Quick Links

Quick Links

St Francis Xavier

Wellbeing achievements
In recognition of achievements and commitment to improving workforce health and wellbeing, St Francis Xavier School has been awarded the North Yorkshire Workplace Wellbeing award: Bronze level

 

Staff Wellbeing
At St Francis Xavier School we take steps to reduce workload and promote a positive working environment.

Staff 

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr M Burns - Executive Headteacher 
  • Mrs J Prime - Headteacher
  • Mrs R Meek - Senior Assistant Headteacher (Teaching and Learning); Science Teacher
  • Mrs S Hawkins - Assistant Headteacher (Pastoral); Science & Business Studies Teacher
  • Mrs C McCoolAssistant Headteacher (SENDCo)
  • Mrs C Masterman - Associate Assistant Headteacher; Head of Religious Education
  • Mrs E BrownsonAssociate Assistant Headteacher; Head of Computing; Staff Governor

Teaching Staff

  • Miss K Appleby - Mathematics Teacher
  • Mr T Bearpark - Mathematics Teacher
  • Mr P Benaiges - History Curriculum Leader
  • Mrs C Boland - Technology Teacher; Art Teacher
  • Mrs E Bowman - Head of Year 11; History Teacher; PSHE & Careers Curriculum Lead
  • Ms S Bradley - Design Technology Curriculum Leader; Duke of Edinburgh Coordinator 
  • Mr A Bulmer - Computing Teacher; PE Teacher
  • Mrs J Busbridge - Music Teacher
  • Mr M Cameron - Head of Year 9; PE Teacher
  • Mrs K Carlin - Head of Year 8; PE Curriculum Leader
  • Mrs S Coxon - Religious Education Teacher
  • Mrs L Curran - Geography Teacher
  • Mrs K Dunkley - Head of Year 7; English Teacher
  • Mrs E Edwards Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
  • Mrs A Fawcett - Head of Year 10; English Teacher
  • Mrs S Gordon - Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
  • Mrs S Henderson - Modern Foreign Languages Curriculum Leader
  • Miss R Hope - History Teacher
  • Miss R Hurton - Science Teacher
  • Mr P Ingram - Head of Mathematics
  • Mrs M Izdebski - English Teacher
  • Mr S James - Mathematics Teacher
  • Mrs J Martin - English Curriculum Leader; Lead Teacher (Whole School Literacy)
  • Mr M McNally - Geography Curriculum Leader
  • Mrs L McPhee - Science Teacher
  • Mr M MorrisonReligious Education Teacher
  • Mr T Naisbitt - Science Curriculum Leader
  • Mr A Nolan - Science Teacher
  • Mrs R Pink - Supply Teacher/Intervention Support
  • Miss S Quinn - Geography Teacher
  • Miss C Smith - Performing Arts Curriculum Leader; English Teacher
  • Mr T Starkey - Supply Teacher
  • Mr M Wilson - Art Lead Teacher 
  • Mr M Woffenden - English Teacher

Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs L Thorpe - Senior Advanced Teaching Assistant
  • Rev. C Campling-Denton Advanced Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs J Cunningham Advanced Teaching Assistant  
  • Mrs C Knight - Advanced Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S Morgan - Advanced Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs K Scott - Advanced Teaching Assistant
  • Ms B WallaceAdvanced Teaching Assistant; Cover Supervisor  

Support Staff (Non-Admin)

  • Mrs C McNally - Pastoral Support Years 7 & 9 (Attendance and Communications)
  • Mrs M Crawford - Cover Supervisor
  • Miss E Hogarth  - Librarian
  • Mr S Lister - Technology Technician
  • Mrs L Pratt - Pastoral Support Years 9,10, 11 (Safeguarding and Careers)
  • Mrs L Sanders - Chaplaincy Co-ordinator
  • Mrs R Savage - Laboratory Technician

Support Staff (Admin)

  • Mrs R Ash - Senior Business Support Officer
  • Mrs A Bateman - Relief Business Support Officer 
  • Miss J Chapman - Business Support Office
  • Mrs H Harland - Senior Business Support Officer
  • Mrs A Hughes - Business Support Officer
  • Mrs A Talbot - Business Support Officer
  • Mrs J White - Trust Business Manager (Trust role)
  • Mrs B Pickles - Data and  Exams Officer

Site Team

  • Mr P McNally - Campus Manager (Trust role)
  • Mr N Alderson - Assistant Caretaker
  • Mr J Sartin - Caretaker (morning)

Cleaning Team

  • Mr R Atkinson - Cleaning Assistant
  • Mrs K CunninghamCleaning Assistant
  • Mrs T Hicks  - Cleaning Assistant
  • Mrs G Lancaster - Cleaning Assistant
  • Mrs K Palser-Hughes - Cleaning Assistant
  • Miss V Tindall - Cleaning Assistant

Kitchen Team

  • Mr D Thomas - Catering Manager
  • Mrs S O'Connor - Assistant Chef
  • Mrs P Green - Kitchen Assistant
  • Mrs T Hicks  - Kitchen Assistant
  • Ms K Lomas – Kitchen Assistant
  • Mrs R Smith - Kitchen Assistant